No. 344677
[…] B. AGREEMENT TO ARBITRATE—SELLERS
The trial court also did not err by concluding that plaintiff's claims against sellers were subject to arbitration.
"The existence of an arbitration agreement and the enforceability of its terms are judicial questions for the court, not the arbitrators." Fromm v Meemic Ins Co, 264 Mich App 302, 305; 690 NW2d 528 (2004); see also MCL 691.1686(2) ("The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate."). "In deciding the threshold question of whether a dispute is arbitrable, a reviewing court must avoid analyzing the substantive merits of the dispute." Altobelli, 499 Mich at 296. "If the dispute is arbitrable, the merits of the dispute are for the arbitrator." Id.