No. 98-108.
[…] However, "[w]here res judicata bars reopening a divorce decree, a district court retains jurisdiction to modify the decree under particular circumstances." Harshfield, 842 P.2d at 537; see also Barnett, 704 P.2d at 1309.
In very limited situations a property division may be reopened and modified or vacated contrary to the bar of res judicata. Subject to specific time limitations, W.R.C.P. 60(b) and W.S. 1-16-401, et seq. authorize district courts to modify or vacate a judgment for fraud, mistake, inadvertence or irregularity.
Harshfield, 842 P.2d at 538.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-16-401 (Michie 1997) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A district court may vacate or modify its own judgment or order after the term at which it was made:
* * *
(iii) For mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order[.]
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-16-408 (Michie 1997) requires "[p]roceedings for the causes mentioned in W.S. 1-16-401(a)(iii) and (vi) shall be commenced within three (3) years * * * after the defendant has notice of the judgment."