No. 98-108.
[…] Subject to specific time limitations, W.R.C.P. 60(b) and W.S. 1-16-401, et seq. authorize district courts to modify or vacate a judgment for fraud, mistake, inadvertence or irregularity.
Harshfield, 842 P.2d at 538.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-16-401 (Michie 1997) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A district court may vacate or modify its own judgment or order after the term at which it was made:
* * *
(iii) For mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order[.]
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-16-408 (Michie 1997) requires "[p]roceedings for the causes mentioned in W.S. 1-16-401(a)(iii) and (vi) shall be commenced within three (3) years * * * after the defendant has notice of the judgment."
"We also have recognized that a district court has inherent equitable powers to modify a final judgment, based on mistake or fraud, without regard to statutory time limits."