S15G1808 S15G1811
[…] This is still the result notwithstanding Barnes' claim that he was entitled to receive TTD benefits indefinitely based on the fact that his 1993 workplace injury remained designated as “catastrophic.” See OCGA § 34–9–261 (“[I]n the event of a catastrophic injury ... the weekly benefit under this Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better as provided in [OCGA § 34–9–104 (a) (1) ]”).