S15G1808 S15G1811
[…] Id.
Accordingly, we reverse the Court of Appeals' decision concluding otherwise. Case No. S15G1811
2. We similarly find that the Court of Appeals erred in concluding that the one-year statute of limitation of OCGA § 34–9–82 (a) did not bar Barnes' November 30, 2012 claim relating to the alleged fictional new injury that he claims to have suffered as a result of losing his job on September 11, 2009. OCGA § 34–9–82 (a) states:
The right to compensation shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after injury, except that if payment of weekly benefits has been made or remedial treatment has been furnished by the employer on account of the injury the claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last remedial treatment furnished by the employer or within two years after the date of the last payment of weekly benefits.
Thus, regardless of the substantive merits or lack thereof of Barnes' fictional new injury claim, because no weekly benefits were paid to Barnes in connection with this alleged injury, he was required to file his claim within one year of the alleged injury or within one year of remedial treatment being provided. OCGA § 34–9–82(a).
Here, Barnes received remedial treatment on November 13, 2009 for chronic knee pain that he claims was connected to his fictional new injury, which would have extended the time period for him to file his claim for one more year. OCGA § 34–9–82(a). He therefore had until November 13, 2010 to file his claim. Because he did not file his claim until November 30, 2012, it was over two years late and already time barred. Id.
The fact that Barnes sought additional remedial treatment in December 2011 did not revive his claim that had already become time barred in November 2010. Indeed, “medical treatment which is deemed, for statute of limitation purposes, to be remedial treatment furnished by the employer must be commenced within the original period of limitation, i.e., within one year of the job-related injury or of previous employer-furnished treatment.” Poissonnier v. Better Business Bureau , 180 Ga.App. 588, 589, 349 S.E.2d 813 (1986) ; Wier v.