Rosebud Sioux Tribe v. Barnett
[…] Defendants have moved to dismiss Secretary Marcia Hultman, Department of Labor and Regulation, from the lawsuit because the department is not an agency that provides "public assistance" under the NVRA. (Doc. 74, PgID 647-48). The Defendants assert that nothing in South Dakota Codified Laws "allows the Department of Labor to administer TANF [Temporary Assistance for Needy Families]" and therefore, the Department of Labor is "not required to provide voter registration services." (Id., PgID 648). In support of its position, the State cites S.D.C.L. § 12-4-2 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Voter registration shall be conducted by each county auditor and municipal finance officer. Voter registration shall be available at the secretary of state's office and at those locations which provide driver licenses; food stamps; temporary assistance for needy families; women, infants, and children nutrition program; medicaid; military recruitment; and assistance to the disabled as provided by the Department of Human Services.

As Defendants note, the Department of Labor is not listed by name, but with one exception, the statute refers to the service provided and not to the agency which provides it.