CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:08-cv-01433
[…] (a) the health care provider failed to exercise the degree of care, skill and learning required or expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which the health care provider belongs acting in the same or similar circumstances; and (b) such failure was a proximate cause of the injury.W. Va. Code § 55-7B-3. Additionally, if the claim involves allegations that a plaintiff was not properly diagnosed/treated, the healthcare provider proximately caused the plaintiff's injuries or an assessment of the same, expert testimony may be required. (W. Va. Code § 55-7B-7) ("The applicable standard of care and a defendant's failure to meet the standard of care, if at issue, shall be established in medical professional liability cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one or more knowledgeable, competent expert witnesses if required."); (Banfi, 529 S.E.2d at 605-06). Furthermore, West Virginia law requires that certain pre-filing prerequisites be met before a health care provider my be sued: