CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:08-cv-01433
[…] Plaintiff's injuries, including his stroke and the Alphasia, are not within the common knowledge and experience of lay persons. (Banfi, 529 S.E.2d 600) (expert testimony is not required where the "lack of care or want of skill is so gross, so as to be apparent, or the alleged breach relates to noncomplex matters of diagnosis and treatment within the understanding of lay jurors by resort to common knowledge and experience.") Therefore, he is not exempt from the requirement of the screening certificate of merit.
Section 55-7B-6 provides for an exception to the pre-filing requirement of obtaining a screening certificate of merit. In relevant part, the MPLA provides:
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant or his or her counsel, believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care, the claimant or his or her counsel, shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit.W. Va. Code, § 55-7B-6(c). Plaintiff does not assert that his claim is based upon a "well-established legal theory of liability[,]" given that he alleges that he suffered from "a rare primary heart tumor."