Civil Action 2:23-cv-00320
[…] ECF 11.
On June 1, 2023, counsel for Mr. Hall filed a “Notice of Special Appearance” for the purpose of filing the motion to stay. ECF 18. The motion to stay represents that Mr. Hall is “currently on Title 10 Active-Duty military orders stationed in Jordan in support of Operation Spartan Shield.” ECF 19 at 2. Mr. Hall's “military orders do not end until March 29, 2024, and [he] will not be available to return to West Virginia for any legal proceeding until March 30, 2024.”
In support of his request for a stay, Mr. Hall cites the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3901-4043. Section 3932(b)(1) provides “[a]t any stage before final judgment in a civil action...the court may on its own motion and shall, upon application by the servicemember, stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days....” 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(1).