Rose v. Whitney
[…] {¶ 14} Upon review, we find Rose's argument to be unpersuasive. As an initial matter, we note that R.C. 4731.98 is a more specific statute than R.C. 9.86. In particular, R.C. 4731.98 grants immunity to individuals like Whitney who work as agents of the Ohio State Medical Board. We note, however, that R.C. 9.86 expressly contemplates multiple immunity provisions being applicable to covered individuals. Indeed, R.C. 9.86 states that it "does not eliminate, limit, or reduce any immunity from civil liability that is conferred upon an officer or employee by any other provision of the Revised Code or by case law." We note too that R.C. 9.86 and R.C. 4731.98 do not conflict. Although the immunity language of the two provisions differs, we see no reason why both statutes cannot be given effect. That is particularly true in the present case.