Rose v. Whitney
[…] Vinson v. Triumph Glass, 149 Ohio App.3d 605, 2002-Ohio-5596, 778 N.E.2d 149, ¶ 7 (2d Dist.), citing Crestmont Cleveland Partnership v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 139 Ohio App.3d 928, 936, 746 N.E.2d 222 (10th Dist. 2000). A trial court is not limited to the allegations in a complaint when determining its subject-matter jurisdiction. Id. Our review of a trial court's jurisdictional determination is de novo. Id.

{¶ 8} With the foregoing standards in mind, we see no error in the trial court's dismissal of Rose's complaint. We begin our analysis with R.C. 9.86, which grants statutory immunity to state employees except in limited circumstances. It provides:

[N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

{¶ 9} Another statute, R.C. 2743.02(F), provides that the immunity determination under R.C. 9.86 must be made by the Ohio Court of Claims. It states:

A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action. * * *

{¶ 10} The upshot of the foregoing two statutes is that individuals are immune from civil liability for damages unless they acted outside the scope of their employment or with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. And if a lawsuit alleges the existence of one of these exceptions, it must be filed in the Court of Claims, which possesses exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, as a threshold matter, whether the individual is entitled to immunity under R.C. 9.86 and whether the Court of Common Pleas