Case No. 2:17-cv-635
[…] Rest periods of short duration, running from 5 minutes to about 20 minutes, are common in industry. They promote the efficiency of the employee and are customarily paid for as working time. They must be counted as hours worked. Compensable time of rest periods may not be offset against other working time such as compensable waiting time or on-call time.29 C.F.R. § 785.18.
Velocys argues that Section 785.16, rather than 785.18, applies here. Section 785.16 provides that:
Periods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked. He is not completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes depends upon all of the facts and circumstances of the case.29 C.F.R. § 785.16. In American Future Systems, the Third Circuit addressed this issue and determined that while Section 785.16 provides general guidance regarding compensability, Section 785.18 provides a "separate and more specific regulation carving out the compensability of breaks that are