No. 5031.
[…] It will be observed the right of redemption here expressly conferred applies only to lands or lots sold to the State or to a city or town for taxes, and does not include sales made to an individual purchaser as in the case certified, and because of this omission and the assumption of the repeal of Article 7696, the question has arisen.
But the assumption of such repeal is not justified.
By Section 2 of the Codification Act, there is this repealing clause:
"That all civil statutes of a general nature in force when the revised statutes take effect and which are not included herein or which are not hereby expressly continued in force are hereby repealed."
By Section 9 it is expressly provided:
"That all laws * * * fixing a time limit in which to redeem lands sold for taxes * * * are continued in force."
So that, by this provision Article 7696 has not been repealed but is continued in force.