CIV-24-76-SPS
[…] Co. (UK) v. Anglo-Am. Credit Union, Inc., No. 1:07CV893, 2008 WL 2599891, at *2 (S.D. Ohio June 26, 2008); see also Ray Malooly Tr. v. Juhl, 186 S.W.3d 568, 570 (Tex. 2006) (“The general rule.. .has long been that suits against a trust must be brought against its legal representative, the trustee.”); Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b) (“Capacity to sue or be sued is determined...by the law of the state where the court is located.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 175.24(A)(5) (“In the absence of contrary or limiting provisions in the trust agreement or a subsequent order or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction, the trustee of an express trust is authorized.[t]o compromise, contest, arbitrate, or settle any and all claims of or against the trust estate or the trustee as such.”). Id.