Rose v. Stamoulis
[…] With respect to the masonry work performed at the Astoria premises, while such work could constitute a proscribed major change to the property in excess of $5,000.00, the express terms of the order constrains JMC from making such significant changes to the Broadside properties. Thus, the party potentially in contempt would be JMC, not Rose. If the parties feel JMC is not properly performing its obligations the solution does not lie in holding Rose in contempt.

Turning to the branch of the motion seeking the appointment of a receiver for Broadside, Section 6401 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules authorizes the Supreme Court to appoint a temporary receiver "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed" (CPLR § 6401[a]; Rotary Watches (USA), Inc. v Greene, 266 AD2d 527, 528).