Rose v. Shaw, PC2000-2489 (2001)
[…] As is apparent, all of plaintiffs' claims emanate from Jane's representation to the Family Court that the marital domicile was marital property-that is the core wrong that this action seeks to remedy. To plaintiffs' pleading, defendants have moved pre-answer to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or for summary judgment.

Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 8-2-13, "[t]he superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character." Furthermore, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 8-2-14, the superior court has "exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars." Finally, the Family Court has jurisdiction to "hear and determine all petitions for divorce . . . and other matters arising out of petitions and motions relative to real and personal property in aid thereof . . . and such other equitable matters arising out of the family relationship, wherein