Rose v. Shaw, PC2000-2489 (2001)
[…] As is apparent, all of plaintiffs' claims emanate from Jane's representation to the Family Court that the marital domicile was marital property-that is the core wrong that this action seeks to remedy. To plaintiffs' pleading, defendants have moved pre-answer to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or for summary judgment.

Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 8-2-13, "[t]he superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character." Furthermore, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 8-2-14, the superior court has "exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars."