Rose v. Peacehealth
[…] In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 46-47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997).

Immunity Under RCW 71.05.120 (1)

Ross contends the trial court erred in ruling that PeaceHealth is immune from suit under RCW 71.05.120(1). We disagree.

RCW 71.05.120(1) provides that mental healthcare professionals at an evaluation and treatment facility are immune from tort liability when performing their duties pursuant to the statute, including a decision to detain a person for evaluation, so long as these duties are performed "in good faith and without gross negligence."

RCW 71.05.050 provides:

[I]f the professional staff of any public or private agency or hospital regards a person . . . as presenting, as a result of a mental disorder, an imminent likelihood of serious harm, . . . they may detain such person for sufficient time to notify the county designated health professional of such person's condition.

This accurately describes the situation here. St. Joseph Hospital is a treatment and evaluation facility licensed by the State. Ross went to the hospital seeking treatment for depression.