Rose v. Peacehealth
[…] This argument is inapt. First, the cases do not help Ross because involuntary commitment proceedings were never initiated and Ross was not committed. Second, a finding of probable dangerousness is not a prerequisite to detention but rather follows from the initial evaluation, which Ross sought to frustrate.

See In re Harris, 98 Wn.2d 276, 279, 654 P.2d 109 (1982); In re LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d 196, 201, 728 P.2d 138 (1986); In re Detention of Stout, 159 Wn.2d 357, 370, 150 P.3d 86 (2007).

Appellant's Br. at 36.

"Commitment" under RCW 71.05.020(4) means "the determination by a court that a person should be detained for a period of either evaluation or treatment, or both, in an inpatient or less restrictive setting."

Evidence of Standard of Care Under Chapter 7.70 RCW