NO. 2015-CA-000588-MR
[…] Continuing with this reasoning, he states because Kentucky Corrections Policy and Procedure (CPP) 15.2(I) did not name "tobacco" as "dangerous contraband," the Department cannot now modify its own regulations to include "tobacco." Further, Rose points out that although under CPP 9.6(II)(A) tobacco is "dangerous contraband", he was not charged with a violation of CPP 9.6(II)(A) but of CPP 15.2(I).
Nonetheless, the Department of Corrections is given the authority in KRS Chapter 520 and KRS 197.020(1)(a) to define "dangerous contraband." KRS 197.020(1)(a) provides that "(1) The Department of Corrections shall: (a) Promulgate administrative regulations for the government and discipline of the penitentiary, for the government and official conduct of all officials connected with the penitentiary, and for the government of the prisoners in their deportment and conduct."
Moreover, Appellees highlight that CPP 15.2 states "'dangerous contraband' is defined by KRS 520.010(3)." The statutory scheme is as follows: KRS 520.050 prohibits the knowing possession of "dangerous contraband" within a detention facility.