NO. 2015-CA-000588-MR
[…] KRS 197.020(1)(a) provides that "(1) The Department of Corrections shall: (a) Promulgate administrative regulations for the government and discipline of the penitentiary, for the government and official conduct of all officials connected with the penitentiary, and for the government of the prisoners in their deportment and conduct."
Moreover, Appellees highlight that CPP 15.2 states "'dangerous contraband' is defined by KRS 520.010(3)." The statutory scheme is as follows: KRS 520.050 prohibits the knowing possession of "dangerous contraband" within a detention facility. KRS 520.010(1) defines contraband as, "any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, departmental regulation, or posted institutional rule or order." And KRS 520.010(3) defines "dangerous contraband" as: