NO. 2015-CA-000588-MR
[…] Lastly, Rose claims that the Department of Corrections does not have the authority to define tobacco as "dangerous contraband." Before the trial court, Rose cited Cooper v. Commonwealth, 648 S.W.2d 530 (Ky. App. 1982) to support his position. Cooper held that the legislature determines the definition for "dangerous contraband" under KRS 520.050. The trial court, however, distinguished Cooper by saying it was inapplicable to Rose's case since he was not charged in a criminal proceeding for a violation of KRS 520.050. The trial court noted that KRS 197.020 provides that it is the duty of the Department of Correction to "promulgate administrative regulations for the government and discipline of the penitentiary . . . and for the government of the prisoners in their deportment and conduct." Consequently, the trial court held that the Department of Corrections has the authority to include tobacco in its list of "dangerous contraband."