Index Nos. EFCA2018-002900 RJI No. 32-20-0240
[…] The decision to use deadly force will be deemed objectively reasonable if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person against whom it is used poses a significant threat of death or serious physical injury to the officer or others (Bridenbaker v. Buffalo, supra 137 A.D.3d 1729 [4th Dept. 2016]; Williams v. New York, supra). Because of its intensely factual nature, the question of whether the use offeree was reasonable under the circumstances is generally best left for the jury (Holland v. Poughkeepsie, supra; Harvey v. Brandt, 254 A.D.2d 718 [4th Dept. 1998]).
Penal Law §35.30(1){c) likewise provides that "regardless of the particular offense which the subject of the arrest or attempted escape, the use of deadly physical force is necessary to defend the police officer or peace officer or another person from what the officer reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force."
The essential elements of a §1983 claim for use of excessive force and State law assault and battery are substantially identical (Marcano v. City of Schenectady, 38 F.Supp. 3d 238, 263 [ND.N.Y. 2014]; Posr v. Doherty, 944 F.2d 91, 94-95 [2nd Cir. 1991]; Biggs v.