Rose v. Discount Corp.
[…] Section 1901.02 confers upon the courts established by Section 1901.01 territorial "jurisdiction within the corporate limits of their respective corporations." An amendment (effective, June 17, 1957, and of no consequence herein) adds to the jurisdiction of the Cleveland Municipal Court "jurisdiction within the corporate limits of the municipality of Bratenahl in Cuyahoga County." Section 1901.03 defines "territory" to mean "the geographical areas within which Municipal Courts have jurisdiction as provided in Sections 1901.01 and 1901.02 of the Revised Code." Section 1901.18, defining jurisdiction of the subject matter, provides that "a Municipal Court has original jurisdiction within its territory * * * to enforce the collection of its own judgments * * * and to subject the interest of a judgment debtor in personal property to satisfy judgments enforceable by the Municipal Court." Section 1901.19 provides that "a Municipal Court has jurisdiction within the limits of the county or counties in which its territory is situated * * * to enforce the collection of its own judgments * * * and in aid of execution to subject the interest of a judgment debtor in personal property to