Rose v. Discount Corp.
[…] Section 1901.13 does not confer territorial jurisdiction. It confers upon Municipal Courts power to issue necessary orders for attachment "for which authority is conferred upon Courts of Common Pleas." This power is limited, however, by the first clause of the section, "In any action or proceeding of which a Municipal Court has jurisdiction." That section confers those powers on the Municipal Court to be exercised by the court only within the jurisdiction and venue granted by the General Assembly to that court.

Section 1901.23, Revised Code, permits writs to issue "to the sheriff of any other county against one or more of the remaining defendants." This simply provides that, where a case is properly brought within a court's territory against a defendant, another defendant residing out of that territory may be served in the original action.