No. 86-CA-2200-MR.
[…] The sole issue on appeal is whether the court erred in that regard.
At issue, is the construction and application of three different statutes, i.e. KRS 532.110 (1)(a) dealing with concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment, KRS 532.120 (3) dealing with the calculation of terms of imprisonment and KRS 533.060 (3), sentences imposed for offenses committed while waiting trial. We rule that the trial court did not err in failing to give Rose credit for the time served for the misdemeanors committed while he was released and awaiting trial.
KRS 533.060 (3) specifically states:
When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which that person is awaiting trial. (emphasis, ours).
If that were the only legislative enactment dealing with this situation, the case would be simple enough.