No. 86-CA-2200-MR.
[…] If that were the only legislative enactment dealing with this situation, the case would be simple enough. However, KRS 532.110 (1) gives trial courts discretion in deciding to run sentences concurrently or consecutively, with certain stated exceptions. A specific exception is stated in (a) where it states:
A definite (a misdemeanor pursuant to KRS 532.090) and an indeterminate (a felony pursuant to KRS 532.060) term shall run concurrently and both sentences shall be satisfied by service of the indeterminate term; (explanation, ours).
There is yet another legislative enactment that applies. KRS 532.120 (3) states:
Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the Court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is to be indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison.
It goes without saying that the statutes cannot be reconciled. However, Handley v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 653 S.W.2d 165 (1983), deals with this problem squarely.