Case No. 06-2001.
[…] The City contends that Officer Limbocker had jurisdiction to stop and arrest Plaintiff as he was also a Franklin County deputy sheriff. The City cites Gritts v. State, 864 S.W.2d 859 (Ark. 1993) in support of its contention. However, Gritts is distinguishable from the facts in this case. In Gritts, the Arkansas Supreme Court found that a deputy sheriff employed by a planned community property owner association had jurisdiction to arrest within the county even if outside the community. Id. However, the court's decision was based upon Ark. Code Ann. § 14-15-503 which specifically provided for the exercise of all their powers as deputy sheriffs "while in the course of their employment for planned community property owner improvement districts." Id. The statute does not apply to deputy sheriffs in the course of their employment as municipal police officers as is the case here. Further, the legislature could have easily expanded the statute to cover such an instance had that been its intent.