CASE NO. 17-42053 ADV. PROC. NO. 17-4104
[…] In this case, the Aarons prevailed on their breach of contract and TTLA claims, and they successfully defended themselves from Rose's breach of contract claim. The Aarons assert entitlement to an award of the attorney's fees they incurred in connection with the breach of contract claims under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 38.001(8). Under § 38.001(8), "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for ... an oral or written contract." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001(8). The Aarons also assert an entitlement to attorneys' fees and costs incurred in connection with their TTLA claim under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 134.005(b). Under § 134.005(b), "[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees."
Attorney's fees and costs are related issues. However, each requires a different analysis. The Court will address each in turn.
III. ATTORNEYS' FEES
Because the Aarons prevailed on state law claims, Texas law applies in determining the reasonableness of the requested attorneys' fees.