CASE NO. 17-42053 ADV. PROC. NO. 17-4104
[…] Id. at 263. The default rule can be overcome by contract or statute. See Travelers Cas. And Sur. Co. of America v. Pacific Gas and Elec. Co., 549 U.S. 443, 449 (2007).
In this case, the Aarons prevailed on their breach of contract and TTLA claims, and they successfully defended themselves from Rose's breach of contract claim. The Aarons assert entitlement to an award of the attorney's fees they incurred in connection with the breach of contract claims under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 38.001(8). Under § 38.001(8), "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for ... an oral or written contract." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001(8). The Aarons also assert an entitlement to attorneys' fees and costs incurred in connection with their TTLA claim under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 134.005(b).