Rose Hill United Methodist Church v. Church Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] See Gray, 352 N.C. at 71, 529 S.E.2d at 683 (“We agree with the practice of looking to N.C. G.S. § 58-63-15(11) for examples of conduct to support a finding of unfair or deceptive acts or practices.”).

Rose Hill argues that CMIC violated subsections (f) and (h) of section 58-63-15(11). See DE 30 at 13-14; DE 1 ¶¶ 95, 102 (incorporating an alleged violation of subsection (f)); id. ¶¶ 97, 102 (incorporating the allegation that CMIC's settlement reflected a valuation position that was “so devoid of factual or legal merit as to be patently unreasonable”). Subsection (f) of section 58-63-15(11) prohibits insurers from “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.]” Subsection (h) of section 58-63-15(11) prohibits insurers from “[a]ttempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled[.]”

Violations of subsections (f) and (h) require more than the resolution of a valuation dispute in the insured's favor.