Civil Action No. 01-1238 Section "N"
[…] It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee, or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an independent contractor directly responsible to the indeminitee.
La.R.S. 9:2780(A). Additionally, La.R.S. 9:2780(G) provides that "waivers of subrogation, additional named insured endorsements, or any other form of insurance protection which would frustrate or circumvent the prohibitions of this Section, shall be null and void and of no force and effect." Id.
Those provisions of the MSC, however, would be enforceable under maritime law, provided that indemnification for an indemnitee's own negligence is clearly and unequivocally expressed.