Rosca v. Colston
[…] But the statutes governing a party’s discovery obligations are quite clear. Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 provides in pertinent part that “[m]isuses of the discovery process include . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery [and] [¶]. . . [¶] [d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery.” In this case, Rosca did both of those things.

And Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 specifically provides that such misconduct, when committed by the plaintiff, may result in the dismissal of her case: “To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title, the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose the following sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The court may impose a terminating sanction by one of the following orders: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) An order dismissing the action, or any part of the action, of that party.” (Italics added.) That is what the court did here.

Because the statutes specifically empowering the court to dismiss Rosca’s case do not depend upon the merits of her dispute with Colston, she cannot attack that decision by arguing those merits.