Rosca v. Colston
[…] On appeal, Rosca focuses only on the underlying facts of her case, and argues it was improper for the attorneys and the trial court to omit any discussion of those facts, and to focus instead on the time limits for discovery, in determining whether her case should be dismissed.

But the statutes governing a party’s discovery obligations are quite clear. Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 provides in pertinent part that “[m]isuses of the discovery process include . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery [and] [¶]. . . [¶] [d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery.” In this case, Rosca did both of those things.