No. FA86-0076997S
[…] Similarly, the regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 831.201, also applies generally to retirement cases. (Emphasis provided.)
In Connolly v. Office of Personnel Management, 37 M.S.P.R. 46 (1988), the court stated in part at pages 1 and 2 as follows:
Section 8338(a) provides: An employee who is separated from the service or transferred to a position in which he does not continue subject to this subchapter [ 5 U.S.C. § 8331 et seq.] after completing 5 years of civilian service is entitled to an annuity beginning at the age of 62 years.
In addressing the alternate ages and number of years at which a person is entitled to receive annuity, in Mica v. Office of Personnel Management, 66 M.S.P.R. 41 (1994), the court stated in part as follows at page 204:
A Member who, after December 31, 1955, is separated from the service as a Member after completing 5 years of civilian service is entitled to an annuity beginning at the age of 62 years. A Member who is separated from the service after completing 10 or more years of Member service is entitled to an annuity beginning at the age of 60 years. A Member who is separated from the service after completing 20 or more years of service, including 10 or more years of Member service, is entitled to a reduced annuity beginning at the age of 50 years. 5 U.S.C. § 8338 (b).
The plaintiff was born on the December 26, 1929. The following chart shows the eligibility date on which the plaintiff meets the years of service requirement and age to retire under 5 U.S.C. § 8338 Deferred Retirement and 5 U.S.C. § 8336 Immediate Retirement: