No. FA86-0076997S
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 8333 (a), § 8338 and § 8336 relate to the plaintiff's pension rights. The relevant provisions of those sections are as follows:
5 U.S.C. § 8333 (a) Eligibility for Annuity provides as follows:
An employee must complete at least five (5) years of civilian service before he is eligible for an annuity under this subchapter ( 5 U.S.C.S. § 8331, et seq.).5 U.S.C. § 8338 Deferred Retirement provides in part as follows:
(a) An employee who is separated from service or transferred to a position in which he does not continue subject to this subchapter ( 5 U.S.C.S. § 8331, et seq.) after completing five years of civilian service is entitled to an annuity beginning at the age of 62 years.
(b) A Member who, after December 31, 1955, is separated from the service as a Member after completing 5 years of civilian service is entitled to an annuity beginning at the age of 62 years. A Member who is separated from the service after completing 10 or more years of Member service is entitled to an annuity beginning at the age of 60 years. A Member who is separated from the service after completing 20 or more years of service, including 10 or more years of Member service, is entitled to a reduced annuity beginning at the age of 50 years.
5 U.S.C. § 8336 Immediate Retirement provides in part as follows:
(a) An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 55 years of age and completing 30 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(b) an employee who is separated from the service after becoming 60 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(f) An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(g) A Member who is separated from the service after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of civilian service or after becoming 60 years of age and completing 10 years of Member service is entitled to an annuity. A Member who is separated from the service after becoming 55 years of age (but before becoming 60 years of age) and completing 30 years of service is entitled to a reduced annuity. A Member who is separated from the service, except by resignation or expulsion, after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and (1) completing 20 years of service or (2) serving in 9 Congresses is entitled to an annuity.