Rosas v. Podell
[…] A week after Bandy had been excused from trial, Podell asked the trial court if he could recall Bandy now that "we've done measurements." Noting that the trial was supposed to finish that day, the court stated, "If you wanted her to be here, you had all weekend to give her a subpoena, and you didn't do it." Podell claimed that defendants just discovered the issue, but the court noted that "[w]e were talking about this last week." Podell responded, "It's okay."

Evidence Code section 778 provides: "After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion." Defendants maintain the trial court abused its discretion by prohibiting them from recalling Bandy. It is not clear from the record, however, that defendants preserved an objection to the court's ruling. After the court explained its reasons for denying their request, Podell said, "It's okay."