Rosas v. Moss
[…] General Statutes § 14-240(a) provides: " No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions."

In the second count of his complaint, the plaintiff re-asserts the allegations of negligence and carelessness by Darryl Moss against Sekena C. Moss, the owner of the vehicle, in accordance with General Statutes § 52-182.