Rosas v. Moss
[…] General Statutes § 14-240(a) provides: " No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions."

In the second count of his complaint, the plaintiff re-asserts the allegations of negligence and carelessness by Darryl Moss against Sekena C. Moss, the owner of the vehicle, in accordance with General Statutes § 52-182.

General Statutes § 52-182 provides in relevant part: " Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle ... was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle ... was being operated as a family car ... within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."

The Mosses filed an answer (entry # 106) on December 5, 2016, in which they admit to the ownership and operation of the motor vehicle that collided with the plaintiff’s vehicle on the day of the accident.