Rosas v. Moss
[…] As a result of the collision, the plaintiff alleges, he sustained " severe, painful, and possibly permanent injuries" and was forced to incur substantial medical expenses as a result of the accident.

General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: " No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state ... at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions ... Any speed in excess of such limits, other than speeding as provided for in section 14-219, shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable, but the fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than such limits shall not relieve the operator from the duty to decrease speed when a special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions ..."

General Statutes § 14-240(a) provides: " No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions."