Rosas v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] Title VI operates by "conditioning an offer of federal funding on a promise by the recipient not to discriminate, in what amounts essentially to a contract between the Government and the recipient of funds." Gebser v. Lago Vista Independent School Dist., 524 U.S. 274, 286 (1998). To bring a private action under Title VI, "'the plaintiff must be the intended beneficiary of, an applicant for, or a participant in a federally funded program.'" Allen v. City of Chicago, 828 F. Supp. 543, 565 (N.D. Ill. 1993) (quoting Simpson v. Reynolds Metals Co., 629 F.2d 1226, 1235 (7th Cir. 1980)).

42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 provides that Title VI may not be construed "to authorize action ... by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment." "The provision was enacted out of 'concern that the receipt of any form of financial assistance might render an employer subject to the commands of Title VI rather than Title VII.'" Outley v. City of Chicago, 407 F. Supp. 3d 752, 766-67 (N.D. Ill. 2019) (quoting Johnson v. Transp.