1 CA-IC 00-0030.
[…] Dugan v. American Express Travel Related Serv. Co., 185 Ariz. 93, 99, 912 P.2d 1322, 1328 (App. 1995). This objective is best served by granting the ALJ discretion to order reasonable and needed investigative and diagnostic tests at the expense of the employer or its carrier if the tests are causally related to the employee's injury. Moreover, we are mindful that even if the ALJ had issued an award closing the claim, Tapia would have been entitled to undergo the myelogram CT scan at Rosarita's expense. See A.R.S. § 23-1061(H) (Supp. 2000) ("A claim shall not be reopened solely for additional diagnostic or investigative medical test, but expenses for any reasonable and necessary diagnostic or investigative tests that are causally related to the injury shall be paid by the employer or the employer's insurance carrier."). If the scan demonstrated that Tapia's condition was non-stationary, he could then have reopened his claim and secured benefits. Id.