1 CA-IC 00-0030.
[…] ¶ 19 Our laws provide that upon notice to the employer, every employee injured during the course of employment "shall receive medical, surgical and hospital benefits or other treatment . . . reasonably required at the time of the injury, and during the period of disability." A.R.S. § 23-1062(A) (1995). Although the legislature did not define "medical benefits," diagnostic services necessary to determine the cause and extent of a compensable injury must be deemed such a benefit in order to ensure adequate treatment. See A.R.S. § 1-211(B) (1995) ("Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice."); see also City of Phoenix v. Superior Court, 139 Ariz. 175, 178, 677 P.2d 1283, 1286 (1984) (court should interpret statute so as to give it a fair and sensible meaning).