A-4533-19
[…] Immigration and Naturalization Serv., 779 F.2d 1260, 1265 (7th Cir. 1985)).
While New Jersey generally disfavors the shifting of attorney's fees, a prevailing party may recover attorney's fees if expressly provided by statute, court rule, or contract. Collier, 167 N.J. at 440 (citing North Bergen Rex Transp., Inc. v. Trailer Leasing Co., 158 N.J. 561, 569 (1999) and Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Ventron Corp., 94 N.J. 473, 504 (1983)). Rule 4:42-9(a)(8) allows attorney's fees "[i]n all cases where attorney's fees are permitted by statute."
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6, a provision of OPRA, provides that "[a] requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee." The statute "mandate[s] rather than permit[s], an award of attorney's fees to a prevailing party . . . ." Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 75 (2008). "The statute does not restrict fee-shifting to instances of willful violations." Smith v. Hudson Cty.