Rosario v. State
[…] Ex. D). On September 17, 2012, claimant re-served a properly verified claim (Barbosa Aff. Ex. E.).

The re-served claim appears to be identical to the claim previously served, except that it contains a verification.

Defendant State of New York now moves to dismiss on the ground that Rosario failed to serve his claim within 120 days of the date he exhausted his administrative remedies as required by Court of Claims Act § 10 (9). Section 10 (9) provides that an inmate's claim "for recovery of damages for injury to or loss of personal property may not be filed unless and until the inmate has exhausted the personal property claims administrative remedy, established for inmates by [the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision]," and that "[s]uch claim must be filed and served within one hundred twenty days after the date on which the inmate has exhausted such remedy."