No. HCH-525.
[…] If the court orders a retroactive abatement of rent pursuant to subdivision (4) of this subsection and all or a portion of the tenant's rent was deposited with the court pursuant to subsection (h) by a housing authority, municipality, state agency or similar entity, any rent ordered to be returned shall be returned to the tenant and such entity in proportion to the amount of rent each deposited with the court pursuant to subsection (h)." § 47a-14h (e). "The court, in ordering interim or final relief, may order that accrued payments of rent or use and occupancy held by the clerk be used for the repair of the building or be distributed in accordance with the rights of the parties." § 47a-14h (g).
The landlord has several options. "The landlord, by counterclaim, may request and the court may issue an order compelling the tenant to comply with his duties under section 47a-11." § 47a-14h (f). In addition, "[t]he landlord may, at any time, move for the termination of payment into court and the clerk shall promptly schedule a hearing on such motion. If the court finds that the violations of section 47a-7 have been corrected, it shall enter a judgment with respect to the rights and obligations of the parties in the action and with respect to the distribution of any money held by the clerk." § 47a-14h (i).
B Defense Case (1) Answer