No. HCH-525.
[…] A Plaintiff's Case
"The general burden of proof in civil actions is on the plaintiff, who must prove all the essential allegations of the complaint." Gulycz v. Stop Shop Cos., 29 Conn. App. 519, 523, 615 A.2d 1087 (1992).
(1)
Housing Code Enforcement Action The tenant alleges that the landlord has failed to perform his legal duty to maintain the premises under General Statutes § 47a-7.
In order to prevail in a housing code enforcement action, the tenant must satisfy the requirements of General Statutes Sec. 47a-14h.
General Statutes § 47a-14h (a) provides in relevant part: "Action by individual tenant to enforce landlord's responsibilities. Payment of rent into court. (a) Any tenant who claims that his landlord has failed to perform his legal duties, as required by section 47a-7 or subdivisions (1) to (13), inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 21-82, may institute an action in the superior court having jurisdiction over housing matters in the judicial district in which he resides to obtain the relief authorized by this section and sections 47a-20 and 47a-68. No tenant may institute an action under this section if a valid notice to quit
possession or occupancy based upon nonpayment of rent has been served on him prior to his institution of an action under this section or if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy based on any other ground has been served on him prior to his making the complaint to the agency referred to in subsection (b) of this section, provided any such notice to quit is still effective."
"The action shall be instituted by filing a complaint, under oath, with the clerk of the court.