CA 15-0050-CB-C
[…] 02-05-2015
REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
Petitioner, a state prisoner presently housed at Bullock County Correctional Facility in Bullock County, Alabama, filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254, in this Court on January 31, 2015. (Doc. 1.) Petitioner challenges the validity of his December 2, 2011 attempted theft of property conviction in the Circuit Court of Houston County, Alabama. (See id. at 1.)
The undersigned notes that Bullock County, Alabama, where Rosario is presently housed, is in the Northern Division of the Middle District of Alabama, see 28 U.S.C. § 81(b)(1) ("The Northern Division [of the Middle District of Alabama] comprises the counties of Autauga, Barbour, Bullock , Butler, Chilton, Coosa, Covington, Crenshaw, Elmore, Lowndes, Montgomery, and Pike." (emphasis supplied)), while the county of conviction, Houston County, Alabama, is located in the Southern Division of the Middle District of Alabama, see 28 U.S.C. § 81(b)(2) ("The Southern Division [of the Middle District of Alabama] comprises the counties of Coffee, Dale, Geneva, Henry, and