MARGARITA ROSARIO, Plaintiff, v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, Defendant.
[…] Romero v. Saul, No. 6:19-cv-02381-ACC-JRK, 2021 WL 664132, *2 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 3, 2021), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Romero v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2021 WL 662236 (Feb. 19, 2021). The ALJ must first determine whether there has been medical improvement in the child's impairment. § 416.994a(b)(1). Medical improvement means “any decrease in the medical severity of [the child's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [the child was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” § 416.994a(c). If there has been medical improvement, the ALJ must then consider whether the child's impairments at the time of the most recent favorable decision, i.e., the CPD, still meet or medically equal the Listing they met or equaled at that time. § 416.994a(b)(2).