Rosario-Ovalles v. State
[…] The State responds by asserting that the trial court's application of the statute was proper and that the allegations by W.S. and Y.U. were similar substantially. Even if the testimonies were not similar sufficiently, the State quarrels with Appellant's reliance on certain reported appellate opinions marshalled to support Appellant's desired outcome. We shall affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-923 permits that "[i]n a criminal trial for a sexual offense . . . evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant occurring before or after the offense for which the defendant is on trial may be admissible, in accordance with this section." Md. Code § 10-923(b). The Code states further, in relevant part, that "[t]he court may admit evidence of sexually assaultive behavior if the court finds and states on the record that: (1) The evidence is being offered to: . . . (ii) rebut an express or implied allegation that a minor victim fabricated the sexual offense." Md. Code § 10-923(e). The term "Sexually assaultive behavior" is defined as: "(1) A sexual crime under Title 3, Subtitle 3 of the Criminal Law Article; (2) Sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article; (3) Sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult under § 3-604 of the Criminal Law Article; (4) A violation of 18 U.S.C. Chapter 109A; or (5) A violation of a law of another state, the United States, or a foreign country that is equivalent to an offense under item (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection." Md. Code § 10-923(a). Such evidence may not be admitted, however, if its probative value is outweighed substantially by the danger of unfair prejudice. Md. Code § 10-923 (e)(4).