Rosalio O. v. Kijakaji
[…] Mason's opinion. [Pl. Br. at 13-19.] However, an ALJ's burden to articulate findings on persuasiveness applies only to medical source opinions and PAMFs. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. A “[m]edical source means an individual who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a State and working within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law, or an individual who is certified by a State as a speechlanguage pathologist or a school psychologist and acting within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(i) (emphasis added). An ALJ is not required to articulate how “evidence from nonmedical sources” was considered. 20 C.F.R. 404.1520c(d); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(j)(3) (“Nonmedical source” means “a source of evidence who is not a medical source and includes “[p]ublic and private social welfare agency personnel”).

Here, Ms. Mason was an associate marriage and family therapist, which indicates she was not licensed as a healthcare worker. [AR 352, 362]; see Cal. Bus. & Prof.