Rosales v. Upshaw
[…] He asserts that he needs the assistance of counsel because his case will require expert testimony (id.), but counsel is not required to satisfy the first step of any federal lawsuit, which is to satisfy the filing fee requirement either by full payment or by seeking and obtaining permission to proceed without payment.

And finally, Plaintiff asserts that he “has submitted his filing fee.” Id. The Court observes that Plaintiff submitted $50 with his objections. But Title 28, Section 1914 of the United States Code requires a civil filing fee of $350 plus “such additional fees . . . as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) and (b).