Civil Action 6:21-CV-00058
[…] c. Borrowed-Employee
Plaintiffs next claim that Resendiz was a “borrowed employee.” (Dkt. No. 67 at 89, 19-20). Under this doctrine, the “employee of one employer may become the borrowed employee of another with respect to some activities.” St. Joseph Hosp., 94 S.W.3d at 537. “Whether this has in fact occurred hinges on whether the other employer or its agents have the right to direct and control the employee with respect to the details of the particular work at issue.” Id.
The plain terms of Section 2402.114 preclude Plaintiffs' borrowed-employee theory. Section 2402.114 provides that if its conditions are satisfied, a driver is “an independent contractor for all purposes, and not an employee of the company in any manner.” Tex. Occ. Code § 2402.114 (emphasis added). “[F]or all purposes” means that Resendiz was not an independent contractor for some purposes but a borrowed employee for others. And not in “any manner” includes not in a “borrowed” manner.