Civil Action 6:21-CV-00058
[…] No. 109 at 41) (“Lyft does not . . . direct or control you generally or in your performance under this Agreement . . .”). Plaintiffs' supervisory liability claims therefore fail as a matter of law.
c. Distraction
Plaintiffs' final direct-liability claim is that Defendants' “policies create distracted drivers.” (Dkt. No. 67 at 11-12, 22-23). This claim fails for four reasons.
First, the Texas Legislature authorized rideshare companies to operate platforms in Texas, knowing that offering rides requires the use of a cell phone. Tex. Occ. Code § 2402.004.
Second, Section 545.4251 of the Texas Transportation Code expressly allows drivers to use a portable wireless communication device “that is permanently or temporarily affixed to the vehicle to relay information in the course of the operator's occupational duties between the operator and . . . a digital network or software application service.” See Tex. Trans. Code § 545.4251(b), (c)(2). The legislature added this section in 2017, the same legislative session as Chapter 2402. See Act of May 25, 2017, 85th Leg., H.B. 62, ch. 438, § 8, 2017 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 438.