Civil Action 6:21-CV-00058
[…] No. 109 at 13-22) (Lyft). These searches revealed a single speeding ticket and a dismissed misdemeanor charge for an offense not listed in Section 2402.107(b). (Dkt. No. 86-7) (Uber); (Dkt. No. 109 at 13-22) (Lyft). In other words, Resendiz's driving record did not show “more than three” moving violations, nor did the background checks reveal that he had been “convicted” of a disqualifying offense. Tex. Occ. Code § 2402.107(b). Defendants met the driver-screening requirements.
3. Section 2402.114's Independent-Contractor Requirements
Moving to the heart of the Chapter 2402 analysis: Section 2402.114. Section 2402.114 defines the employment relationship between a transportation network company and the drivers on its network. It states that a driver authorized to use a transportation network company's network is an “an independent contractor for all purposes, and not an employee of the company in any manner” if:
(1) the company does not:
(A) prescribe the specific hours during which the driver is required to be logged in to the company's digital network;
(B) impose restrictions on the driver's ability to use other transportation network companies' digital networks;