Civil Action 6:21-CV-00058
[…] Painter v. Amerimex Drilling I, Ltd., 561 S.W.3d 125, 131 (Tex. 2018). And it resolves the latter because a company generally does not owe a duty to see that its independent contractors safely perform their work. JLB Builders, LLC v. Hernandez, 622 S.W.3d 860, 864-65 (Tex. 2021).
A. Chapter 2402 of the Texas Occupations Code
The Court turns now to Chapter 2402. In May 2017, Texas passed legislation governing rideshare companies like Uber and Lyft. Tex. Occ. Code § 2402.001(5). These provisions are found in Chapter 2402 of the Texas Occupations Code.
1. Transportation Network Companies
Chapter 2402 applies to “Transportation Network Companies,” defined as entities that “enable a passenger to prearrange with a driver, exclusively through the entity's digital network, a digitally prearranged ride.” Tex. Occ. Code § 2402.001(5).