Civil Action 6:21-CV-00058
[…] (Dkt. No. 92 at 17-20); (Dkt. No. 121 at 18-21). Plaintiffs argue that an electronic record is not “in writing” and that there is insufficient evidence that Resendiz accepted Defendants' terms of service. (Dkt. No. 92 at 17-20); (Dkt. No. 121 at 18-21). The Court disagrees.
Texas has adopted the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, which provides that electronic signatures and records may be used in contract formation. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 322.009(a). “If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.” Id. § 322.007(a). Likewise: “If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” Id. § 322.007(d). “An electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person,” and “[t]he act of the person may be shown in any manner.” Id. § 322.009.
When the evidence establishes that a user must accept a company's terms before using the company's services, courts applying Texas law have held that this is sufficient to prove acceptance. See Hearn v.