Rosales v. SuperShuttle Los Angeles
[…] Finally, “[a]pplication for [discretionary] relief shall be accompanied by a copy of the answer or other pleading proposed to be filed therein, otherwise the application shall not be granted....” (§ 473, subd. (b), italics added.) Plaintiffs never filed a proposed opposition to the January 2009 motion for summary judgment, as statutorily required.

2. Plaintiffs Are Not Entitled to Relief From the Judgment in Favor of SuperShuttle Los Angeles Under Any of Their Other Asserted Grounds

In addition to arguing that their motion to vacate should have been granted under section 473, subdivision (b), plaintiffs contend the trial court should have afforded them relief pursuant to section 663, which allows a trial court to “set aside and vacate[]” a judgment and enter “another and different judgment” for cause “materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment” when there is an “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts.”