Rosales v. New Mexico
[…] It appears that many, if not all, of Plaintiff's claims may be barred by statutes of limitations. See Scott v. Dona Ana County, 2013WL4516379 (N.M.App.) ("Lawsuits seeking compensation against governmental entities and public employees for the deprivation of rights guaranteed by the New Mexico Constitution are controlled exclusively by the Tort Claims Act and its two-year statute of limitations. See § 41-4-17(A)"); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-8 ("Actions must be brought . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years"); Varnell v. Dora Consol. School Dist., 756 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 2014) ("for § 1983 claims arising in New Mexico the limitations period is three years, as provided in New Mexico's statute of limitations for personal-injury claims").