07-24-2018
[…] (See § 4071, subd. (a)(2).) Second, he argues the court erred by failing to depart from the guideline amount because it was unjust and inappropriate in his particular case. (See § 4057, subd. (b)(5).) Gloria fails to demonstrate the court abused its discretion.
Gloria erroneously cites section 4057, subdivision (b)(3).
Ordinarily, if a court finds a parent is voluntarily underemployed or unemployed, it will impute a higher income to the parent and calculate child support obligations based on the higher income. Section 4058 authorizes this practice: it permits a court, "in its discretion, [to] consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children." (§ 4058, subd. (b).) Reliance on earning capacity is appropriate when a parent is able to work for higher pay and such a job opportunity is available, but the parent is unwilling to take the job.