CASE NO. 5:15-CV-00149-RLV-DCK
[…] (Doc. 1 at 1-3). Rosales named "Catawba County Schools D/B/A/ Oxford Elementary School" as the defendant. Id. at 1. Five months after Rosales filed his Complaint, CCBE responded by filing its First Motion to Dismiss, in which it argued that "Catawba County Schools" is not a legal entity and asserted the defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction, insufficient process, and insufficient service of process. (Doc. 11 at 3-4 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40 ("The several boards of education, both county and city, shall hold all school property and be capable of . . . prosecuting and defending suits for or against the corporation."))). More than one month after CCBE filed its First Motion to Dismiss, Rosales responded by filing a one page document entitled "Amended Complaint to Change the Name of Defendant." (Doc. 14).