Civil Action 23-CV-3717
[…] Revock, 853 F.3d at 112-13 (internal quotations and footnote omitted). Interference under § 3617 may consist of harassment, provided that it is “sufficiently severe or pervasive” as to create a hostile environment.” Id. at 113. The regulations associated with § 3617 make clear that the section prohibits acts directed at individuals “because of” their membership in a protected class. 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(2) (listing prohibited conduct to include “[t]hreatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of such persons”). “Harassment that intrudes upon the ‘wellbeing, tranquility, and privacy of the home' is considered particularly invasive.” Revock, 853 F.3d at 112 (quoting Firsby v.