Rosado v. Warden
[…] "The court, in its memorandum of decision on the [petitioner's] motion to dismiss for lack of a speedy trial, found, inter alia, that there were numerous occasions on which the trial was postponed at the request of the [petitioner's] counsel and that when the continuances were taken into account, the petitioner's] right to a speedy trial was not violated. On appeal, the [petitioner] additionally [took] issue with this finding, claiming that neither he nor his trial counsel requested any continuances that would toll the running of the speedy trial time period under General Statutes § 54-82c. [The Appellate Court did not need to] address the issue of continuances because [it] conclude[d] that the 120 day period did not commence."

"General Statutes § 54-82c provides: `(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state and, during the continuance of the term of imprisonment, there is pending in this state any untried indictment or information against such prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he has caused to be delivered, to the state's attorney or assistant state's attorney of the judicial district or geographical area, in which the indictment or information is pending, and to the appropriate court, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment or information. For good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the warden, Community Correctional Center Administrator or other official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the Board of Pardons and Paroles relating to the prisoner.
'(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in subsection (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, Community Correctional Center Administrator or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.'
'(c) The warden, Community Correctional Center Administrator or other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him in writing of the source and contents of any untried indictment or information against him concerning which the warden, administrator or other official has knowledge and of his right to make a request for final disposition thereof.'