Case No. A-10-CA-124-SS.
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 508.001(5), (6). However, whereas parole entails the "discretionary and conditional release" of an eligible inmate, id. at § 508.001(6), release to mandatory supervision is generally, as the name implies, mandatory: "Except as provided by Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced." Id. at § 508.147(a).
Although section 508.149 contains many exceptions, the one most relevant to Rosa's petition states an inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines "the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation," and "the inmate's release would endanger the public." Id. at § 508.149(b).
In part, that section states: