Case No. A-10-CA-124-SS.
[…] Rosa's Objections [#22] at 7. Rosa cited no law in support of this statement. Indeed, he stated, "[i]t is not necessary for the Petitioner to cite case law to support a substantive claim of due process violations because the due process clause of the 5th and 14th Amendments U.S.C.A. are authority enough." With due respect to those Amendments and the authority inherent within them, the Court disagrees.
Texas Penal Code § 12.01(a) merely states: "A person adjudged guilty of an offense under this code shall be punished in accordance with this chapter and the Code of Criminal Procedure." TEX.PEN.CODEANN. § 12.01(a). Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.01 § 1 simply defines what a judgment is, and dictates what a judgment must contain. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 42.01 § 1.