Case No. A-10-CA-124-SS.
[…] Petitioner's Memorandum of Law [#2], Ex. G. Additionally, Rosa's October 10, 2007 written denial contained the reason: "The record indicates that length of time served by the inmate is not congruent with offense severity and criminal history." Id.
B. Rosa's Conviction
As noted above, Rosa was convicted of engaging in organized criminal activity (aggravated assault). Texas Penal Code § 71.02, "Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity," provides: "A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit," one of a variety of offenses, including aggravated assault. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 71.02(a).
Documents relating to Rosa's judgment and sentence provided additional background on his offense. Thaler's Response [#14], Ex.