Case No. A-10-CA-124-SS.
[…] Although only Rosa's June 21, 2010 filing was explicitly labeled as containing his objections, his subsequent filings also contained responses to and criticisms of the Magistrate Judge's report. Although only Rosa's June 21, 2010 objections were timely filed, the Court has nevertheless considered all of Rosa's filings to date.
II. Factual Background A. Board Denial of Release to Mandatory Supervision
As required by the Texas Government Code, the Board provided written reasons for each of its denials of Rosa's release to mandatory supervision. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.149(c). In addition to the two reasons tracking the statutory text — "the record indicates that the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation"; and "the record indicates that the inmate's release would endanger the public" — each justification also contained an additional reason: