Rosa-Sanchez v. Ray
[…] Id. at 4. The Petitioner further contends he was denied access to and right to counsel under 8 U.S.C. § 1362. Id. In support of this argument, the Petitioner cites to another case from this district, Cuero-Garcia v. H. L. Ray, 5:23-CV-209, where he asserts a final order resulted in the Petitioner having ETC restored.

The provision which the Petitioner cites, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1362, provides:

In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.

A review of that case shows that on August 24, 2023, the case was dismissed without prejudice as moot based on the petitioner's release from BOP custody on August 7, 2023, into the custody of Immigrations and Customs Enforcement. 5:23-CV-209, ECF No. 10.