Rosa H. G.C. v. Kijakazi
[…] Doc. No. 22-1, at 1, 8, 12, 17, 23. The Court addresses each in turn.

a. The ALJ Complied with the Appeals Council's Directives

An ALJ's failure to comply with remand instructions of the Appeals Council is legal error, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) (“The administrative law judge shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council's remand order.”), and may warrant remand to the agency for further proceedings. See e.g., Casanova v. Saul, No. 3:19-CV-886 (TOF), 2020 WL 4731352, at *4 (D. Conn. Aug. 14, 2020) (remand for failure to comply with AC's directive to obtain medical expert 8 opinion); Ellis v.