noting that newspaper articles are relevant for the purpose of notice of excessive use of force
[…] Id. § 143.089(a). The subsection (a) personnel file is known as the "mandatory file" or the "A file." It is available to the public under the Texas Public Information Act ("TPIA"). Subsection (g) allows a second personnel file, known as the "G file." Under subsection (g), a police department "may maintain a personnel file on a . . . police officer employed by the department for the department's use, but the department may not release any information contained in the department file to any agency or person requesting information relating to a . . . police officer." Id. § 143.089(g) (emphasis added). A police department "may not release any information contained in a . . . police officer's personnel file without first obtaining the person's written permission, unless the release of the information is required by law." Id. § 143.089(f).
The City contends that the disputed materials are confidential because they are maintained in the G file. (See City Mot. Confid., Dkt. No. 108, at 4-9). Plaintiffs contend that the 15 sealed exhibits should now be de-designated and unsealed for three reasons.