Roper v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems
[…] Plaintiffs' claim of violation of 24 C.F.R. § 27.15(g) is therefore dismissed.

VI. Violation of MCL § 600.3204

Plaintiffs argue that Chase or MERS violated MCL § 600.3204(1)(c), (1)(d), and (3) by commencing a foreclosure by advertisement. Under MCL § 600.3204(1)(c), a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if the mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded. Plaintiffs admit that the mortgage was recorded at the Wayne County Register of Deeds. The mortgage also shows that it was recorded on June 25, 2003.

Under MCL § 600.3204(3), "If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale. . . ." MERS did not violate this aspect of § 600.3204 because MERS, as nominee for the lender, its successors and assigns, is the original mortgagee, and thus no record of chain of title needs to exist.