2015 CA 1956
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in granting the Motion to Quash.
Motion for Continuance to Allow for Limited Discovery
The denial of a motion for continuance will not be disturbed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion by the trial court. Newsome v. Homer Memorial Medical Center, 2010-0564 (La. 4/9/10), 32 So. 3d 800, 802. Article 971(D) requires that discovery proceedings be stayed upon the filing of a notice of motion made pursuant to Article 971. "The stay of discovery shall remain in effect until notice of entry of the order ruling on the motion." La. C.C.P. art. 971(D). The trial court, "for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery be conducted." La. C.C.P. art. 971(D) (emphasis added).
When used in a statute, the word "may" is permissive and denotes discretion. Blake Int'l v. State, 2015-0164 (La.