KYLE ROOTS v. STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
[…] Petitioner was credited with the time he had served while awaiting trial and was released from the ACI the very day that he pled to the charges.
On May 6, 2008, this Court convicted the Petitioner of three counts of second-degree sexual assault. (Application for Post-Conviction Relief at 1.) This Court imposed a twelve-year sentence with thirty months to serve at the ACI, and 9.5 years suspended with probation. Id. In March of 2016, Petitioner filed the instant application.
II
Standard of Review
In Rhode Island, § 10-9.1-1 governs Post-Conviction Relief. A defendant may petition for post-conviction relief by asserting:
"(1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state;
"(2) That the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence;
"(3) That the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise not in accordance with the sentence authorized by law;