Rooter Hero Phx. Inc. v. Beebe
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A. Eligibility and Entitlement

Defendants argue that they are eligible for and entitled to attorneys' fees on three bases, namely, two of the individual statutes under which Plaintiffs brought failed claims- A.R.S. § 13-2314.04 (civil racketeering) and 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (Lanham Act)-and a federal attorneys' fees statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1927, coupled with the Court's inherent powers. (Mot. at 2.) The Court will focus its analysis on the third basis, which applies to and provides Defendants with eligibility for an attorneys' fees award for all of Plaintiffs' claims.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, “Any attorney or other person . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” The Court also possesses inherent authority to issue sanctions including the costs of attorneys' fees and expenses. B.K.B. v. Maui Police Dept., 27 F.3d 1091 (9th Cir. 1091). Under this authority, sanctionable conduct includes that “which abuses the judicial process,” Chambers v.